top of page

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY, COOKIE POLICY & TERMS OF USE

 

About Autentico Paint UK

Autentico Paint UK is managed by Allie Mae Paints, 16 Curragh Road, Maghera BT46 5ER, United Kingdom.

Autentico Paint UK has a Data Protection Officer responsible for privacy and data protection matters. The Data Protection Officer can be reached at hello@autentico-paint.co.uk

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to Autentico Paint or use our website www.autentico-paint.co.uk

OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS 

This Privacy Policy refers to the following additional documents, which also apply to your use of our Websites:

  • Our Cookies Policy(see below), which describes how cookies are used on our Websites and your rights in connection with such cookies; 

  • our Terms of Use (see below), which set out the terms on which you are permitted to use our Websites; and 

  • if you purchase any products from our Websites, our Terms of Sale will also apply. 

If this Privacy Policy, our Cookies Policy, our Terms of Use, or our Terms of Sale conflict, the Terms of Sale shall prevail.

How do we collect information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, live chat, phone conversations, in writing, documents you provide to us, when you visit our premises or from other sources, for example, when you:

  • Fill in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website;

  • purchase Autentico products from us;

  • raise general enquiries or request further services from us;

  • report a problem with our Websites or regarding Autentico products;

  • details of transactions you carry out through our Websites and fulfilment of your orders;

  • purchase products; payment details including but not limited to the name on your bank card, the invoice address and partial card number; 

  • register for our email newsletters or updates;

  • participate in one of our surveys or competitions;

  • interact with us on our social media sites, and

  • interact with us through third-party websites and search engines

 What type of personal information is collected?

We collect information from you that might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, bank details (for making payments), and any other information you choose to provide to us.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit, including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data regularly. We are legally required to hold some types of information for specific prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will keep your data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

In many cases, we can't specify in advance the periods for which we will retain your personal information. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

  • We will retain your data after your contract or service with us has come to an end based on legal and regulatory requirements and

  • We will retain your data for as long as necessary to resolve your queries but no longer than seven years or (a) above, whichever is sooner.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

  • We may use your name, address, email address, contact information, and financial details to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and Autentico Paint, such as providing you with the products and services you have requested. Our legal basis for this use is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party.

  • We may use your name, email address, phone number, and postal address to provide you with the information you have requested from us, respond to your enquiries or requests, and communicate with you about those enquiries or requests. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests: carrying out activities during Autentico Paint UK’s business in response to customer enquiries or requests.

  • We may use your name, email address, phone number, and postal address to provide information regarding goods and services similar to those you have already enquired about or purchased. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the ongoing marketing of our goods and services to individuals with whom we have an existing relationship in connection with our goods and services and/or who have expressed an interest in those goods and services.

  • Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use your name and email address to ask for your feedback using third-party review sites about the services we have provided to you. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely evaluating and, where necessary, improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.

  • Where you are a party to an existing contract with us or regularly enter into contracts with us for our goods and services, we may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.

  • If you have chosen to receive marketing communications, we may use your name, email address, and postal address to send you information about our products, newsletters, promotions, or offers. Our legal basis for this use is consent.

 We may use the information that we automatically collect using technical means through our website to:

  • Administer our site for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes. We use Google Analytics, a third-party website monitoring tool. Our legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring the use of our software and IT systems and improving our website.

  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising activity. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely improving the relevancy of our advertising;

This automated collection of information may involve the use of cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy below for further details.

We may analyse the personal information we collect directly from you and obtain, using automated technical means, to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you (if you have chosen to receive marketing communications from us).

Who has access to information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may pass your information to third-party service providers, including but not limited to:

Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors are working on our behalf to complete tasks and provide services to you.

These are:

  1. Wix operates our online store at autentico-paint.co.uk. They may process personal data outside of the EEA when operating our online store.

  2. Xero Limited processes our invoices relating to customer and supplier payments. When we process invoices, Xero Limited may process personal data outside the EEA. A copy of Xero Limited’s privacy policy is available at https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/.

  3. Stripe UK Ltd and its group of companies process your payments for orders. When processing your payments, Stripe may process personal data outside of the EEA. A copy of Stripe's privacy policy is available at http://www.stripe.com/privacy-policy.

  4. PayPal may process your payments for orders and personal data outside of the EEA. A copy of PayPal's privacy policy is available at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_GB.

  5. Our analytics and search engine providers assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Websites and

  6. Advertisers and networks require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.

When we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver the service. We have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable data protection law.

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your data to comply with any legal obligation, enforce or apply our terms of use, or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

 Your rights

In this section, we have summarised your rights under data protection law.  Some rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions. To keep this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries.  Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities to explain these rights fully. 

You have the right:

  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose. When we collect your data, you can choose whether you wish to receive marketing communications from us. If you want to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt-out by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.

  • Access the information we hold about you and specific information about our processing of it and your rights.

  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.

  • This is to rectify the information we hold about you.

  • In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.

  • Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the performance of a contract, we process it by automated means to provide the personal data we hold about you in structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and transmit the information to another controller.

  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Our processing of your personal information is based on your consent to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

To exercise these rights, email us at hello@autentico-paint.co.uk or write to us at Curragh Road 16, Maghera BT46 5ER. You can also exercise your right to object to direct marketing at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.

If you consider our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you can complain to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.  You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.  More information about complaining with the Information Commissioner’s Office can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

The data collected from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff outside the EEA who work for us or one of our business partners or suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. You agree to this transfer, storing or processing by submitting your data. We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the Internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the Internet. 

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information an organisation sends to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies allow us to provide necessary site functionality, so you don’t have to re-enter much information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been to or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.

You can turn off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on the Cookies we use, see our Policy below.

 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by different organisations. We are not responsible for those organisations' privacy practices or their websites' content. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

 Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 1 March 2024.

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page, may place notices in other sections of the website, and/or notify you by email.

 Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk.                    

 

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies. Your acceptance of these terms: By using this website, you consent to collecting and using your information as set out in this privacy and cookie policy. If we change our privacy and cookie policy in any way, we will post the changes on this page.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Web servers can use cookies to identify and track users as they navigate different website pages and identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which is stored by the browser and remains valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, expires at the end of the user session when the web browser is closed.

Cookies on this website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you. Still, we may link personal information that we store about you to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • to recognise your computer when you visit our website;

  • to track you as you navigate our website and to enable certain features, such as bookmarking content and logging in.

  • to improve the website’s usability;

  • to analyse the use of our website;

  • in the administration of this website;

  • to prevent fraud and improve the security of the website;

  • to personalise our website for you, including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

Third-party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third-party cookies.

3rd Party Cookies

Cookie

Source

Purpose

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz

Google Analytics

Stores information used by Google Analytics to track user
activity on the site.

SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF

 Google Maps

Various unique identifiers, except for PREF, which stores your options such as preferred zoom level. Google sets several cookies on any page, including Google Maps. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.

 

Social Networking cookies

Web pages may integrate content modules on social networks in their platform. These modules store and may access cookies from the user terminal, allowing the identification of its members while they are on the website.

 

Cookie

Source

Purpose

__atuvc

This website

Addthis share buttons

xtc

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

uid

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

uit

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

UID

.scorecardresearch.com

Addthis share buttons

UIDR

.scorecardresearch.com

Addthis share buttons

bt2

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

di2

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

bt

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

dt

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

loc

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

uuid2

.adnxs.com

Addthis share buttons

ck

.go.affec.tv

Addthis share buttons

oo

.go.affec.tv

Addthis share buttons

pt

.go.affec.tv

Addthis share buttons

test_cookie

.doubleclick.net

Addthis share buttons

tidal_ttid

.tidaltv.com

Addthis share buttons

id

.doubleclick.net

Addthis share buttons

uid

.turn.com

Addthis share buttons

HRL8

.mathtag.com

Addthis share buttons

uuid

.mathtag.com

Addthis share buttons

01AI

.abmr.net

Addthis share buttons

mt_misc

.mathtag.com

Addthis share buttons

tinyUUID

.map.tinyurl.com

Addthis share buttons

tuuid

.bidswitch.net

Addthis share buttons

rpb

.rubiconproject.com

Addthis share buttons

sess

.adnxs.com

Addthis share buttons

um

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

bkc

.bluekai.com

Addthis share buttons

bkdc

.bluekai.com

Addthis share buttons

bklc

.bluekai.com

Addthis share buttons

bkst

.bluekai.com

Addthis share buttons

bku

.bluekai.com

Addthis share buttons

cckz

.media6degrees.com

Addthis share buttons

clid

.media6degrees.com

Addthis share buttons

ipinfo

.media6degrees.com

Addthis share buttons

acs

.media6degrees.com

Addthis share buttons

um

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

pid, k, guest_id, _twitter_sess, original_referer, external_referer, js,

twitter.com

Twitter cookies allow content from Twitter to be shown on website pages and pages to be shared on Twitter.

 

Google Analytics, DoubleClick and AddThis cookies can be disabled by following the instructions.

Managing Cookies

The user can allow, block or remove installed ‘cookies’ on their computer by setting the browser options installed on the computer. When cookies are disabled, some available services may no longer be operational.

Disabling cookies differs in each browser, but it can usually be carried out through the menu.

 

Terms of Use

This website is the property of Autentico Paint UK. Autentico Paint UK is managed   by Allie Mae Paints, 16 Curragh Road, Maghera BT46 5ER, United Kingdom

 By using this website, you agree that you consent to and are bound by the following terms of use:

 Disclaimer

Autentico Paint takes all reasonable care to ensure that the information on this website is accurate; however, we cannot guarantee its accuracy, and we reserve the right to change the information on this website (including these terms and conditions) at any time. You must, therefore, check these terms of use for any such changes each time you visit this website.

The descriptions of the products offered are for information purposes only. The information and descriptions contained herein are not intended to be complete descriptions of all the features. While we endeavour to ensure that the information and descriptions are accurate and up-to-date, we cannot guarantee this. Any reliance on the information contained is at your own risk.

While we take every care to ensure that the standard of the website remains high and to maintain the continuity of the website, errors, omissions, interruptions of service, and delays may occur at any time. In addition, we make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, and freedom from viruses, availability, reliability or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics published on the website (including all texts, advertisements, links or other items) which may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors.

Copyright, Trade Mark and Other Intellectual Property Rights

The copyright and all other intellectual property rights in the Autentico Paint website, including all text, graphics, photos, code, files, and links, belong to Autentico Paint. The website may not be reproduced, transmitted, or stored in whole or in part without Autentico Paint’s prior written consent. However, you may print out, save, or download individual selections for your personal, private, and non-commercial use.

 

Applicable Law

Any disputes arising from using this website shall always be governed by the laws of the United Kingdom, and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United Kingdom courts.

 

Force Majeure

We shall not be liable to you for any breach of conditions of use or any failure to provide or delay in providing our services through our website resulting from any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control, including (without limitation) strikes, lockouts and other industrial disputes, breakdown of systems or network access, fire, explosion, or accident failure of any third-party telecommunications or service provider.

 

Account Registration

When you register with us, you state that you are eighteen [18] years of age or over.

You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any other time will be true, accurate and complete and that you will ensure that this information is kept accurate and up-to-date at all times.  Details of the information that we collect and how this is used are contained within our Privacy Policy (see below)

 

Other Applicable Terms

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of Autentico Paint’s website:

Our Privacy Policy (see below) sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us.

Our Cookies Policy (see below) sets out how we use Cookies on the Autentico Paint website.

 

How to contact Autentico Paint

We welcome your views. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an e-mail to hello@autentico-paint.co.uk

bottom of page